On this page:

Safety notice: Philips Respironics CPAP and BiPAP machines

Last updated 4 January 2022 by the St George’s┬áRespiratory Physiology Team

We have been made aware of an issue with Philips Bi-Level Positive Airway Pressure (Bi-Level PAP), Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) and mechanical ventilator devices.

Philips, which makes the machines, has issued a Field Safety Notice. There have been a small number of reports outside the UK of the issue causing minor, short-term effects.

We are publishing this information for patients who use one of these devices.

For most patients the risk of stopping using these devices is far greater than the risk from the issue that Philips has reported. The Medicines & Healthcare products

Regulatory Agency (MHRA), which advises on the safe use of medical equipment, has recommended that patients should not stop using the devices unless a risk assessment, conducted by a suitably qualified clinician, has concluded that the risks outweigh the benefits.

If you are not contacted by your clinician, you do not need to change devices and you can continue to use your device as normal.

We apologise for not contacting you sooner with this information. We have been working with Philips to understand how the process of replacing the devices will be undertaken. Alongside this, we have clinically assessed our patients performing a risk assessment for the use of the devices. There is less risk continuing to use the device compared to stopping treatment.

We’re now waiting for a delivery of devices from Philips, although we do not have a timeframe on the deliveries, but we aim to replace devices over the next year to 18 months. We will be in contact with you to attend a session for a replacement device. You will need to bring your current device with you to receive a replacement.