Queen Mary’s Hospital

During the past year the trust has seen significant improvements in clinical performance such as cancer waiting times and infection control. The trust has also become host to the south west London major trauma centre and hyper acute stroke unit, with both services achieving excellent results in national audits and seeing improved patient outcomes.

You can click on section heading to show and hide the table.

Key performance indicators

Key performance indicatorMonthOutturnThreshold
Apr 2013May 2013Jun 20132011/12
Minor injuries unit – percentage of patients seen with four hours100.00%99.93%100.00%N/A95%
Minor injuries unit – total waiting time (95th percentile waiting time)155157167N/A240 minutes (four hours)
Minor injuries unit – unplanned reattendance rate0.8%0.6%0.8%N/A5%
Minor injuries unit – percentage of patients leaving without being seen1.8%1.8%2.1%N/A5%
Minor injuries unit – median time to treatment313544N/A60 minutes
18 weeks RTT (performance) – percentage of patients seen within 18 weeks99.70%100.00%Not yet availableN/A95%
18 weeks RTT (performance) – 95th percentile waiting time for complete pathways11.411.7Not yet availableN/A18.3
18 weeks RTT (performance) – 95th percentile waiting time for incomplete pathways16.816.9Not yet availableN/A28.0
18 weeks RTT (performance) – median waiting time for complete pathways3.73.6Not yet available3.43.4
18 weeks RRT DA audiology (performance) – percentage of patients seen within 18 weeks100.00%100.00%Not yet availableN/A95%
18 weeks RTT – data completeness131.1%132.7%Not yet availableN/A80-120%
Percentage of diagnostic waits greater than six weeks0.00%0.00%Not yet availableN/A0.1%
Percentage of referrals booked through Choose & Book for all relevant services33.5%36.9%33.4%31.1%39% (London-wide average)
Slot issues / Successful DBS booking6.0%Not yet availableNot yet availableN/A5%
Did not attend rates – first appointment9.4%8.3%8.9%9.7%9.7%
Did not attend rates – follow-up8.8%9.7%9.6%11.8%11.8%
Did not attend rates – first and follow-up9.1%9.1%9.3%10.9%10.9%
Delayed transfers of care – overall0.97%0.41%1.3%N/A3.5%
Delayed transfers of care – NHS responsibility0.00%
(0.0%)
0.00%
(0.0%)
0.00%
(0.0%)
N/AN/A
Delayed transfers of care – Social Care responsibility0.97%
(100%)
0.41%
(100%)
1.3%
(100%)
N/AN/A
Percentage of un-coded inpatient data5.88%Not yet availableNot yet availableN/A2.0%
Percentage of un-coded outpatient data0.00%Not yet availableNot yet availableN/A2.0%
Consultant to consultant referrals (financial penalty treatment functions)2.5%3.2%1.6%1.6%20.0%
Consultant to consultant referrals (investigative treatment functions)5.9%9.7%5.8%5.3%5.3%
Consultant to consultant referrals (non-financial penalty treatment functions)0.7%1.0%1.2%1.7%1.7%
Consultant to consultant referrals (financial penalty treatment functions over 20%)NoNoNoNoNo treatment functions over 20%
First to follow-up ratios (financial penalty treatment functions)1.311.091.321.181.67
First to follow-up ratios (investigative treatment functions)8.317.386.746.356.35
First to follow-up ratios (non-financial penalty treatment functions)2.162.222.122.262.26
First to follow-up ratios (financial penalty treatment functions over threshold)YesNoYesNoNo treatment functions over thresholds
Inpatient average length of stay – Amputee rehabilitation45.446.049.042.242.2
Inpatient average length of stay – Elderly rehabilitation33.826.028.534.432.0
Inpatient average length of stay – Neuro Rehabilitation94.767.362.370.770.7
Percentage of clinics cancelled with six weeks notice85.8%88.8%82.8%64.7%64.7%
Percentage of suspected cancer patients seen within two weeks93.0%93.1%Not yet availableN/A93%
Percentage of patients with breast symptoms seen within two weeks91.7%90.9%Not yet availableN/A93%
Sleeping accommodation breaches00000

Did not attend – first appointments

DNA first apptMonthOutturn
Treatment functionApr 2013May 2013Jun 20132011/12
General Surgery10.3%9.4%9.5%10.2%
Urology10.5%10.5%7.5%11.8%
Breast surgery93%14.9%12.6%11.1%
Colorectal surgery0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Hepatobiliary & pancreatic surgery0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Upper gastrointestinal surgery7.4%7.7%5.8%4.4%
Vascular surgery0.0%0.0%7.7%10.2%
Trauma & orthopaedics10.1%10.0%13.6%7.8%
Ear, nose & throat7.2%9.3%12.6%9.9%
Ophthalmology16.5%2.5%16.7%18.3%
Plastic surgery7.4%3.5%3.1%9.0%
Pain management11.9%9.7%4.8%12.4%
General medicine13.6%4.3%15.9%11.8%
Gastroenterology10.7%5.2%7.3%11.6%
Endocrinology0.0%20.0%7.7%8.5%
Clinical haematology (excluding anticoagulation)9.7%4.3%7.4%8.0%
Clinical physiology4.9%4.0%3.3%4.2%
Hepatology0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Diabetic medicine16.7%23.0%11.1%23.2%
Rehabilitation9.5%2.6%0.0%7.2%
Cardiology10.3%5.0%8.0%8.8%
Anticoagulant service10.0%41.9%16.0%14.2%
Dermatology9.4%6.9%8.7%11.7%
Neurology14.6%12.2%10.8%11.7%
Rheumatology5.1%4.5%8.5%7.7%
Paediatrics11.5%7.4%4.2%9.4%
Geriatric medicine9.2%12.7%11.1%14.6%
Gynaecology5.5%11.5%9.0%9.5%
Speech and language therapy0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Podiatry9.7%8.2%21.7%16.1%
Audiology11.6%7.7%10.6%6.5%
Grand total9.4%8.3%8.9%9.7%

Average wait (in weeks) – All GP referrals

Average wait (in weeks)MonthOutturn
Treatment functionApr 2013May 2013Jun 20132011/12
General Surgery2.73.4N/A3.0
Urology3.93.4N/A4.0
Breast surgery1.51.8N/A1.4
Colorectal surgery0.00.0N/A0.0
Hepatobiliary & pancreatic surgery0.00.0N/A0.0
Upper gastrointestinal surgery3.12.8N/A2.9
Vascular surgery2.42.6N/A5.2
Trauma & orthopaedics3.72.5N/A2.6
Ear, nose & throat6.15.6N/A4.6
Ophthalmology5.45.4N/A6.5
Plastic surgery4.54.0N/A4.0
Pain management4.03.4N/A6.0
General medicine5.24.8N/A3.9
Gastroenterology4.54.8N/A4.8
Endocrinology5.34.8N/A6.1
Clinical haematology (excluding anticoagulation)4.53.3N/A2.9
Clinical physiology0.90.6N/A0.5
Diabetic medicine2.93.0N/A2.8
Rehabilitation4.85.9N/A5.8
Cardiology2.22.1N/A2.0
Anticoagulant service0.30.3N/A0.4
Dermatology5.04.4N/A4.4
Neurology5.26.1N/A3.8
Rheumatology3.33.7N/A4.1
Paediatrics5.06.5N/A3.9
Geriatric medicine2.83.2N/A3.1
Gynaecology3.93.4N/A5.3
Speech and language therapy0.00.0N/A0.0
Podiatry5.16.0N/A6.7
Audiology5.715.5N/A4.8
Grand total3.63.9N/A3.5

First to follow-up ratio

First to follow-up ratioMonthOutturnThreshold
Treatment functionApr 2013May 2013Jun 20132011/12
General Surgery1.311.100.970.871.10
Urology1.581.291.481.331.70
Trauma & orthopaedics2.270.721.421.331.46
Ear, nose & throat1.180.841.100.921.05
Ophthalmology2.151.803.311.982.13
General medicine1.791.582.241.792.09
Gastroenterology1.021.141.090.841.38
Clinical haematology (excluding anticoagulation)3.963.003.083.264.90
Cardiology0.650.490.561.101.12
Paediatrics0.481.200.780.931.06
Gynaecology0.900.891.321.081.09
Grand total1.311.091.321.181.67

CQC ratings

The Care Quality Commission (CQC) is the independent regulator of health and social care in England. It regulates care provided by the NHS, local authorities, private companies and voluntary organisations that provide regulated activities under the Health and Social Care Act 2008.

The CQC registers, and therefore licenses, all NHS trusts. It monitors trusts to make sure they continue to meet very high standards of quality and safety. If services drop below the CQC’s essential standards it can impose fines, issue public warnings, or launch investigations. In extreme cases it has the power to close services down.

The information below shows the results of recent checks of Queen Mary’s by the CQC, showing that it meets the standards that the government says patients have the right to expect.